Home arrow Plants arrow Arachis hypogea
Arachis hypogea

Image of Arachis hypogea

Division: Tracheophyta
Class: Magnoliophyta
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Arachis
Species: A. hypogaea

Common name: Badam, Cheenabadam(Beng.); earthnuts, ground nuts, goober peas, monkey nuts, pygmy nuts, pig nuts and Peanut(Eng.).
Edible Parts: Seed
Life cycle: Annual
Native Range: Native to South America, Mexico and Central America.

Description: Arachis hypogaea is a species in the legume "bean" family. The orange veined, yellow petaled, pea-like flower of the Arachis hypogaea is borne in auxiliary clusters above ground. Following self-pollination, the flowers fade and wither. The stalk at the base of the ovary, called the pedicel, elongates rapidly, and turns downward to bury the fruits several inches in the ground, where they complete their development. When the seed is mature, the seed coat (mesocarp) changes color from white to a reddish brown. The leaves are opposite, pinnate with four leaflets.

Arachis hypogaea is a tasty snack enjoyed by many. Its flavor is pleasantly distinct, making it a popular snack worldwide. Unfortunately, many people develop allergies while eating a good amount of roasted peanuts. They are often left staring at the legume, thinking of other ways where it can be useful to them.

Uses: Peanut Soap, Engine fueling, Insecticide, Charcoal, Glue.