Home arrow Plants arrow Gnaphalium luteo-album
Gnaphalium luteo-album

Image of Gnaphalium luteo-album

Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Boro karma (Beng.); Jersey cudweed (Eng.).
Life cycle: Annual
Native Range: This species is so widely distributed that it is unclear where it is native and where naturalised. In general it is considered naturalised in North and South America, and native to every other continent.

Gnaphalium luteo-album is a cosmopolitan weed.It grows as an erect herb up to 70 centimetres high, branching from the base. Their flowers are cream, yellow, white, or pink.