Home arrow Plants arrow Gomphrena globosa
Gomphrena globosa

Image of Gomphrena globosa

Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common name: Butamphul, Gul makhmal, gol kamal(Beng.); globe amaranth, Button flower(Eng.).
Life cycle: Annual
Native Range: Native range is in Brazil, Panama and Guatemala.

Gomphrena globosa is an annual plant that grows up to 24 inches in height. The narrow oblong leaves are opposite, 4-6 inches (10-15 cm) long. Their leaves at first are wooly white, becoming sparsely white and hairy as they age. Plants will reach 1-2 feet (0.30-0.60 m) tall and about 1 foot (0.30 m) wide. They are very easy to grow, whether in container or in the landscape. Their actual flowers are trumpet-shaped and very small. Their flower bracts come in pink, purple and white.