Home arrow Plants arrow Heliotropium indicum
Heliotropium indicum

Image of Heliotropium indicum

Class: Angiospermae
Order: Boraginales
Family: Boraginaceae
Common name: Hatisur, Hatisura(Beng.); Heliotrope(Eng.).
Life cycle: Annual
Native Range: Native to Asia

Heliotropium indicum is a common weed in waste places and settled areas. It is an  erect, branched plant that can grow to a height of about 15 to 50 cm. It has a hairy stem, bearing alternating ovate to oblong-ovate leaves. It has small white flowers with a green calyx; five stamens borne on a corolla tube; a terminal style; and a four-lobed ovary.

The plant is chiefly used as an herbal medicine. The extracted juice from the pounded leaves of the plants is used to cure wounds, skin ulcers and furuncles. Their juice is also used as an eye drop for conjunctivitis.