Home arrow Plants arrow Lablab purpureus
Lablab purpureus

Image of Lablab purpureus

Order: Fabales
Family:  Fabaceae
Common name: Shim, Sheemlata, Urushi, Chhoi(Beng.); hyacinth bean, Indian bean(Eng.).
Life cycle: Annual
Native Range: Native to Africa, India and Indonesia.

The Lablab purpureus grows as a vine, producing purple flowers and striking electric-purple coloured seed pods. It is a good choice for a quick screen on a trellis or fence. It grows fast, has beautiful, fragrant flowers that attract butterflies and hummingbirds, and it even produces edible leaves, flowers, pods, seeds and roots.

This plant is also cited as a medicinal plant and a poisonous plant.