Home arrow Plants arrow Annuals arrow Lagenaria siceraria
Lagenaria siceraria

Image of Lagenaria siceraria

Order: Cucurbitales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Lau, Kadu(Beng.); White Pumpkin, bottle gourd, opo squash or long melon(Eng.).
Life cycle: Annual
Native Range: Lagenaria siceraria is a commonly cultivated plant in tropical and subtropical areas of the world, now believed some have spread or originated of wild populations in southern Africa.

Lagenaria siceraria is a vine grown for its fruit, which can either be harvested young and used as a vegetable, or harvested mature, dried, and used as a bottle, utensil, or pipe. The fresh fruit has a light green smooth skin and a white flesh. It was one of the first cultivated plants in the world, grown not primarily for food, but for use as a water container.