Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Health Care arrow Diabetes cure by medicinal plants
Diabetes cure by medicinal plants

Diabetes now a days is a global problem. Diabetes mellitus is one of the most prevalant diseases of adults. It will affect a person regardless of weight, age, or race, ,especially if diabetes runs in the family. Glucose is used by our cells for the production of energy, and this takes place only in the presence of a hormone produced in the pancreas called Insulin. In the absence of Insulin, glucose cannot be utilized by the tissues. It accumulates in the blood. When the level of glucose in the blood rises above 180 mg percentage, it starts leaking into urine. This is called Diabetes mellitus or Diabetes. Diabetes leads to several serious short and long term complications like Diabetic Coma, Strokes, Kidney Failure, Neuropathy, Angina, Heart Attacks, Cataract, Gangrene, Ketoacidosis, Dehydration, Constipation, Frequent Urination, Loss of Sleep, Physical Weakness, hypertension, Impotency, Abortion, Septic Skin Infections, Carbuncles and many health problems.

Some symptoms of diabetes include:

  • Constant feeling of hunger and thirst.
  • frequent urination
  • irritability
  • weight loss
  • changes in appetite
  • Quick exhaustion. Drowsiness. Low sexual urge.
  • Possible anaemia, constipation, itching around genital organs, palpitation.
  • vision problem(blurring, spots)
  • tiredness or pale skin color
  • numbness or tingling feelings in hands or feet.
  • chest pain
  • repeated infection or slowing healing of wounds
  • constant headaches
Remedies
  • The diabetic diet is an otherwise normal balanced diet, with a few modifications and proper spacing between food intakes.
  • Avoid diet increasing sugar, fats, potatoes, rice, alcohol.
  • Regular exercise in any form is a must.
  • Restrict and reduce weight.
  • Avoid sleeping during daytime.
  • Avoid smoking.
  • Try to reduce stress by implimenting 'Yoga'practice.

 

Useful Plants:

  • Ceasalpinia crista
  • Aegle marmelos
  • Curcuma longa
  • Azadirachta indica
  • Acacia nilotica
  • Adhatoda zeylanica
  • Terminalia bellirica
  • Albizia lebbeck
  • Allium cepa
  • Allium sativum
  • Asparagus racemosus
  • Cassia fistula
  • Cassia sophera
  • Ficus benghalensis
  • Terminalia chebula
  • Gmelina arborea
  • Eugenia jambolana
  • gymnema sylvestre
  • Momordica charantia
  • Musa paradisiaca
  • Ficus racemosa
  • Emblica officinalis,etc.

Image1: Momordica charantiaFamily: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Momordica
Species: M. charantia
Synonyms: Momordica chinensis, M. elegans, M. indica, M. operculata, M. sinensis, Sicyos fauriei
Common Names: bitter melon, bitter gourd, balsam apple, balsam pear, karela, salsamino, sorci, sorossi, sorossie, sorossies, pare, peria laut, peria
Part Used: whole plant, fruit, seed.

Herbal Medicinal Uses: Bitter Melon (Momordica charantia), also known as Karela is a herb that helps regulate blood sugar levels and keeps body functions operating nomally. It serves many medicinal purposes. Scientists have turned their focus on the beneficial properties of the fruit in diabetes .

The fruits and leaves of the plant contain two alkaloids, one of them being momordicine. The plant is reported to contain a glucoside, a saponin-like substance, a resin with an unpleasant taste, an aromatic volatile oil and a mucilage. The seeds contain an alkaloid (m.p. 236°) and an anthelmintic principle in the germ; they also contain urease. The fruits, leaves and extracts of Momordica charantia has been reported to possess pharmacological properties and medicinal uses. Bitter gourd being rich in all the essential vitamins and minerals, especially vitamin A, B1, B2, C and Iron, its regular use helps to prevent many complications such as hypertension, eye complications, neuritis and defective metabolism of carbohydrates. It increases body's resistance against infection. Bitter gourd is a highly beneficial help in the treatment of blood disorders like blood boils, scabies, itching, psoriasis, ring-worm and other fungal diseases.

Natural Cure For Diabetes: Bitter melon juice contains plant insulin and should be taken 2 ounce 2 times daily on an empty stomach. It is found to be very effective for diabetes. Or It can be cooked as any vegetable and eaten. Or The bitter melon powder can be made by drying. Take bitter gourd powder I teaspoon daily in empty stomach.

Various forms as written below: [http://www.articlesbase.com/]

  • 100 gm. of fresh Karela powder in a divided dose two times for 2 weeks bring down sugar level consider­ably.
  • Juice of its leaves or concentrated extract has same hypoglycemic properties like tolbutamide. So juice of Karela two tablespoonfuls two times for a month controls diabetes.
  • A mixture of Jamun, Gurmar, Neem and Karela (leaves only) in the ratio 2:1:1:2 is found to be effective remedy for diabetes.