Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow List of Medicinal Plants according to Diseases and Medicinal properties
List of Medicinal Plants according to Diseases and Medicinal properties

Image of Medicinal Plants

Medical plants are very useful in healing various diseases and the advantage of these medicinal plants is being 100% natural. Nowadays people are being bombarded with thousand of unhealthy products, the level of sensibility infront of diseases is very high and that's why the use of medicinal plants can represent the best solution.

For Diarrhoea and Dysentery

  • Botanical Name: Aegle marmelos
    Family: Rutaceae
    Common name: Bael / Bilva
    Parts Use: Fruit, Bark
For Skin disease
  • Botanical Name: Gloriosa superba
    Famaly: Liliaceae
    Common name: Calihari, panchangulia, Glori Lilya
    Parts Uses: Seed, tuber
  • Botanical Name: Swertia Chirayita
    Famaly: Gentianaceae
    Common name: Calihari, panchangulia, Glori Lilya
    Parts Uses: Whole Plant

For Cough, Cold, Bronchitis

  • Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum
    Famaly: Lamiaceae
    Common name: Tulsi
    Parts Uses: Leaves/Seed
  • Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis
    Famaly: Euphorbiaceae
    Common name: Amla, Amlaki
    Parts Uses: Fruit

For Chicken pox/Laghu masurika and Measles

  • Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
    Famaly: Meliaceae
    Common name: Neem
    Parts Uses: Leaves, Bark, Seed and Flower