Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Medicinal Plants arrow Onion (Allium Cepa)
Onion (Allium Cepa)

Image5: Onion

Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Alliaceae

Common name: Piyanj(Beng.); Onion(Eng.).
Edible Parts: Shoot, Tuber
Native Range: Native to Central Asia

Allium Cepa (Onion) is a term used for many plants in the genus Allium. They are known by the common name "onion" but, used without qualifiers, it usually refers to Allium cepa. Allium cepa is also known as the "garden onion" or "bulb" onion. Onions, one of the oldest vegetables, are found in a large number of recipes and preparations spanning almost the totality of the world's cultures. They are now available in fresh, frozen, canned, caramelized, pickled, powdered, chopped, and dehydrated forms. It is usually thought of as a vegetable, It also has a long history of medicinal use. Mainly the fleshy bulb that grows below the ground is  used medicinally as well as for food but other parts of the plant also have a place in the traditional medicines.

Medicinal Uses of Allium Cepa are Anthelmintic, Anticancer, Antioxidant, Antiinflammatory, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Diuretic, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Homeopathy, Diabetes, Hypotensive, Lithontripic, Tonic; Vulnerary, Considered effective against the Respiratory Disease Tooth Disorders, Anemia, Skin Disorders, Ear Disorders, Cholera, Urinary System Disorders, Bleeding Piles common cold, Heart disease.