Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Poisonous Mushrooms
Poisonous Mushrooms

Mushroom poisoning, also known as mycetism, refers to deleterious effects from ingestion of toxic substances present in a mushroom. These symptoms can vary from slight gastrointestinal discomfort to death.

Poisonous Mushrooms

Image of Amanita arocheae
Image of Amanita ocreata
Image of Amanita phalloides
Scientific name: Amanita arocheae
Common name: Death cap
Habitat: Woodland (oak), Mexico
Toxicity: Liver
Active Agent: Amatoxins
Scientific name: Amanita ocreata
Common name: Destroying angel
Habitat: Pacific Northwest, North America
Toxicity: Liver
Active Agent: Amatoxins
Scientific name: Amanita phalloides
Common name: Death cap
Habitat: Woodland (various), Europe, North Africa, North America, Australia (SE), New Zealand
Toxicity: Liver
Active Agent: Amatoxins
   
Image of Amanita virosa
Image of Clitocybe dealbata
Image of Conocybe filaris
Scientific name: Amanita virosa
Common name: Destroying angel
Habitat: Woodland (various), Europe
Toxicity: Liver
Active Agent: Amatoxins
Scientific name: Clitocybe dealbata
Common name: Ivory funnel
Habitat: Grassland Europe, North America
Toxicity:  CNS
Active Agent: Muscarine
Scientific name: Conocybe filaris
Common name: None
Habitat: Grassland, lawns, North America
Toxicity: Liver
Active Agent: Amatoxins
   
Image of Cortinarius orellanus
Image of Gyromitra esculenta
 
Scientific name: Cortinarius orellanus
Common name: Fools webcap
Habitat: Coniferous woodland, Northern Europe
Toxicity: Kidney
Active Agent: Orellanine
Scientific name: Gyromitra esculenta
Common name: False morel
Habitat: Coniferous woodland, Northern latitudes
Toxicity: Liver
Active Agent: Gyromitrin