Home arrow Plants arrow Alangium salvifolium
Alangium salvifolium

Image of Alangium salvifolium

Order: Cornales
Family: Cornaceae (Alangiaceae)

Common name: Akarkanta, Ankora(Beng.); Sage-leafed alangium(Eng.).
Edible Parts: Root, Fruit, Wood
Native Range: Native to western Africa, Madagascar, southern and eastern Asia (China, Malaysia, Indonesia, and the Philippines), tropical Australia, the western Pacific Ocean islands, and New Caledonia.

Alangium salvifolium is a small genus of flowering plants. Differences from the other genera in Cornaceae include articulated pedicels, subulate bracts, bitegmic seeds and the single-seeded fruit. The entire or lobed leaves are alternate. The bisexual (rarely unisexual) nectiferous flowers are arranged in axillary cymes.