Home arrow Plants arrow Anisomeles indica
Anisomeles indica

Image of Anisomeles indica

Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Anisomeles
Species: A. indica

Common name: Gobra, Gobora(Beng.); Malabar catmint(Eng).
Edible Parts: Stem, Leaves
Life cycle: Perennial

Native Range: Anisomeles indica was found growing wild along borders of settled areas at low and medium altitudes in Southeast Asia including India, China, Vietnam, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand and Indonesia, as well as Australia.

Description: Anisomeles indica is a camphor-scented perennial woody shrub. It is erect about 1 to 2 m in height, with a 4-angled, pubescent stem. The leaves are thin; ovate 3 to 12 cm long; long-stalked and pointed at the tip with round-toothed margins. It has numerous, crowded and almost stalk-less flowers and occur in spike-like racemes 5 to 25 cm long and 2 to 3 cm in diameter.

Chemical Constituents: Anisomelic acid (terpenoid), ovatodiolide (terpenoid), 4,7-oxycycloanisomelic acid (terpenoid), iso-ovatodiolide, ß-sitosterol, stigmasterol, flavones, and apigenin and yields an essential oil.

Medicinal Uses: It possesses carminative, astringent and tonic properties. Decoction of dried or fresh material (9-15 g) as a wash for external afflictions, eczema, pruritis skin problems such as snakebites. The leaves were chewed for toothaches. It has been used in rheumatism, cold, fevers, abdominal pain, intermittent fever, and dyspepsia. The plant is burned to act as a mosquito-repellent. In Sri Lanka, boiled stems and leaves used for gastroprotection. Also, a decoction of leaves and stems used for pain.