Home arrow Plants arrow Basella alba
Basella alba

Image of Basella alba

Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Basellaceae

Common name: Puishak(Beng.); Indian spinach(Eng.).
Edible Parts: whole plant
Life cycle: Perennial
Light: Full sun or partial shade
Native Range: Native to Tropical Africa to Asia

Basella alba is a perennial vine found in the tropics where it is widely used as a leaf vegetable. It grows well under full sunlight in hot, humid climates and in areas lower than 500 m above sea level. Growth is slow in low temperatures resulting in low yields. Flowering is induced during the short-day months of November to February. Basella alba grows best in sandy loam soils rich in organic matter with pH ranging from 5.5 to 8.0.

See more: Health Benefits of Spinach