Home arrow Plants arrow Capsicum frutescens
Capsicum frutescens

Image of Capsicum frutescens

Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Common name: Marich, Dhani-marich, Jhal(Beng.); Chilies, Red pepper, Cayenne pepper, Bird chili(Eng.).
Life cycle: perennial
Native Range: Capsicum frutescens is native to Central and South America and Zanzibar.

Capsicum frutescens is a small shrub with alternate and oval to lanceolate leaves. The flowers are white and the fruit is an avoid - to ellipsoid berry. This small fruit is red when mature and has a hot pungent taste; the smaller they are, the hotter. The dried ripened fruit pod is used to prepare the pepper.

Capsicum frutescens is used for cleansing the blood (leaves), stimulating digestion, ophthalmia, breathing difficulties (fruits).