Home arrow Plants arrow Hopea odorata
Hopea odorata

Image of Hopea odorata

Order: Malvales
Family: Dipterocarpaceae
Common name: Telsur (Beng.); Rock dammar (Eng.).
Life cycle: Perennial
Native Range: Native to Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Hopea odorata is a medium-sized to large evergreen tree with a large crown growing to 45 m tall. Their branchless to 25 m, with diameter of up to 4.5 m or more and prominent buttresses, bark surface scaly, grey to dark brown, longitudinally furrowed, yellow or reddish inside. Their leaves ovate-lanceolate, 7-14 by 3-7 cm. Flowers small, sweet scented, yellowish-white, very shortly pedicelled, in one-sided racemes, stamens 15, anthers narrowly ellipsoid, ovary ovoid, punctate or glabrous. The fruit small, ovoid, wings oblanceolate, rounded, 3-4 cm long, finely veined lengthwise.