Home arrow Plants arrow Ixora arborea
Ixora arborea

Image of Ixora arborea

Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Common name: Swet rangan(Beng.); Touch-wood ixora(Eng.).
Life cycle: Perennial
Native Range: Native to the tropical and subtropical areas throughout the world

Small Flowered Ixora is a very different Ixora in that it a tree, not a shrub, and it has flowers much smaller than Red Ixora.  Ixora arborea is a small, much branched tree. Their leaves vary from ovate-oblong to cuneate-obovate, bluntish or short-pointed, 3-4 inches long. Flowers are small, numerous, white or pink, and distinctly fragrant too.

Red ixora flowers are commonly used in Hindu worship, as well as in Indian folk medicine.