Home arrow Plants arrow Vitis vinifera
Vitis vinifera

Image of Vitis vinifera

Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Vitales
Family: Vitaceae
Common name: Grape Vine

Vitis vinifera is native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe and southwest Asia. The colour of grape are crimson, black, dark blue, yellow, green, orange and pink. They can be used for making wine, jam, juice, jelly, grape seed extract, raisins, vinegar, and grape seed oil. The juice is often sold in stores or fermented and made into wine, brandy or vinegar. It is rich in nutrients and have great medicinal value to their sweet ample bunches. From helping kidneys to curing a nasty migraine.

It is also used for preventing diseases of the heart and blood vessels, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis), high blood pressure, swelling after injury or surgery, heart attack, and stroke.

Grape seed is used for diabetes complications such as nerve and eye problems, improving wound healing, preventing tooth decay, preventing cancer, an eye disease called age-related macular degeneration (AMD), poor night vision, liver disorders, and hay fever.

Dried grape to produce raisins, are used for cough.