Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Amalaki (Emblica officinalis)
Amalaki (Emblica officinalis)

Image of Amla

Scientific Name : Emblica Officinalis
Family  : Euphorbiaceae
Common Name : Gooseberry, Phyllanthus Emblica, Emblica, Indian Gooseberry, Amla
Part Used : Fruit
Origin: It is found natively in India. Indian gooseberry has been used as valuable ingredient of various medicines in India and abroad.

Chemical constituents : Amla contains the highest amount of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid), Phyllembin, Phyllemblic acid, Gallic acid, Ellagic acid in natural form and Cytokin like substance identified as Zeatin, Z riboside, Z nucleotide, Tannins 30%. Emblica Officinalis is Acrid, Cooling, Refrigerant, Diuretic. It has Anabolic, Antibacterial, Antidiarrhoeal, Antidysenteric, Expectorant, Antispasmodic, Antipyretic, Antioxidative, Antiviral, Antiemetic, Antihepatotoxic, Immunomodulator and Resistance building properties.

Uses: Amla is used in many ways of medicinal forms . The extract of amla also has antimicrobial properties. Amla is used for all Pitta diseases, all obstinate urinary conditions, anemia, biliousness, bleeding, colitis, constipation, convalescence from fever, cough, diabetes, gastritis, gout, hepatitis, hemorrhoids, liver weakness, to relieve stress, osteoporosis, palpitation, spleen weakness, tissue deficiency, vertigo rebuilds blood, bones, cells, and tissues. It increases red blood cell count and regulates blood sugar; heart tonic, cleanses mouth, stops gum bleeding, stops stomach and colon inflammation; cleanses intestines, strengthens teeth, aids eyesight, worms, acidity, eye and lung inflammations, ulcerations, G.I. disorders, painful urination, and internal bleeding.