Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Arjuna (Terminalia Arjuna)
Arjuna (Terminalia Arjuna)

Image of Arjuna
Scientific Name : Terminalia Arjuna
Family  : Combretaceae
Common Name : Arjuna, Arjun gachh(Beng.), Arjuna Myrobalan(Eng.)
Part Used : Bark
Habit and Distribution: A large tree with a huge trunk and horizontally spreading branches, oblong or elliptic-oblong leaves and small sessile flowers in terminal panicles, planted all over the country.

Uses: The bark of Arjuna is esteemed as a cardiac tonic used in Ayurveda for a variety of heart conditions. . It improves cardiac muscle function, pumping action of the heart and also Used to lower blood pressure and heart rate. It is astringent, sweet, acrid, cooling, aphrodisiac, cardiotonic, urinary astringent, expectorant, alexiteric and is useful in fractures, ulcers, cirrhosis of the lever, hyperhidrosis, otalgia and hypertension.