Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Pure Herbs arrow Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia)
Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia)

Image of Guduchi
Scientific Name : Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers.
Family : Menispermaceae
Common Name : Guduchi , amrita (Sanskrit), giloe , gulancha (Bengali), giloya (Hindi), gado , galo (Gujarati), duyutige , teppatige (Telugu), heartleaf moonseed (English)
Uses
: Guduchi is a considered a bitter tonic and powerful immuno-modulator. It is regarded as a blood purifier and liver protector. It is considered helpful in eye disorders and promotes mental clarity. It balances high pitta conditions.