Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Pure Herbs arrow Guggul (Commiphora wightii)
Guggul (Commiphora wightii)

Image of  Commiphora wightii

Scientific Name : Commiphora wightii, Commiphora Mukul
Family : Burseraceae
Common Name : Guggal, Guggul, Guggul lipid, Commiphora, Mukul, Balsamodendron, Mukul myrrh tree
Part Used : Whole Plant
Habit and Distribution : The guggul plant prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil. It may be found from northern Africa to central Asia, but is most common in Rocky tracks of Western India and Eastern Himalayas.

Uses : Traditionally guggul lipid has been used to treat arthritis, rheumatism, haemorrhids, urinary disorder, obesity, skin diseases and high cholesterol. Guggul (aka guggulu) is a gum resin, historically used for its antiseptic and deep penetrating actions in the treatment of elevated blood cholesterol and arthritis. Guggul is effective as a weight-loss and fat burning agent. It increases white blood cell counts and possesses strong disinfecting properties. Often used as a carrier and combined with other herbs to treat specfic conditions.