Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Pure Herbs arrow Holy Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum)
Holy Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum)

Image of Ocimum tenuiflorum

Scientific Name : Ocimum tenuiflorum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Ocimum sanctum, Tulasi
Part Used: Leaves

Uses : Tulasi’s extracts are used in ayurvedic remedies for common colds, headaches, stomach disorders, inflammation, heart disease, various forms of poisoning, and malaria. The dried leaves of Tulasi have been mixed with stored grains to repel insects. Traditionally, tulasi is taken in many forms: as an herbal tea, dried powder, fresh leaf, or mixed with ghee. Essential oil extracted from Tulsi is mostly used for medicinal purposes and in herbal cosmetics.Widly used in skin preparations for its anti-bacterial activity.