Home arrow Herbal Medicine arrow Pure Herbs arrow Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus)
Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus)

Image of Asparagus racemosusimage2: The parts of Asparagus

Scientific Name : Asparagus racemosus
Family : Asparagaceae
Common Name : Satavar, Shatavari, Asparagus
Part Used : Tuberous roots

Asparagus is a herbaceous perennial plant. It is the most important herb in Ayurvedic medicine. The herb has been highly valued and prescribed to stimulate and strengthen kidney function. Shatavari is traditionally used to support the female organs, prevent sexual debility, help menopausal conditions, stomach ulcers, inflamation and chronic fevers. It is also a primary rejuvenative for pitta. It supports healthy and normal blood flow through the reproductive system. It supports normal hormone utilization and hormone blood levels. Shatavari's antioxidant properties help maintain cell integrity.

Chemical constituents :  Shatavari is rich in active constituents such as galactose, arabinose, steroidal glycosides and saponins.

Nutritional value: Asparagus is low in calories, contains no fat or cholesterol, and is very low in sodium. It is a good source of folic acid, potassium, dietary fiber, and rutin.

Medicinal Uses:

  • Asparagus rhizomes and root is used ethnomedically to treat urinary tract infections, as well as kidney and bladder stones and especially arising from congestion around the heart.
  • The rhizome is a soothing tonic that acts mainly on the circulatory, digestive, respiratory and female reproductive organs.
  • It is taken internally in the treatment of  hyperacidity, stomach ulcers and bronchial infections.
  • The whole plant is used in the treatment of diarrhoea, rheumatism, jaundice, diabetes and brain complaints.
  • Bark is antifungal and antibacterial(Antidysentry).
  • Root promotes lactation in mothers and appetite and nourishment in children.
  • It is used in treating acidity and hair tonic.